Passengers under the age of 18 travelling alone or with the person who is not their parent or guardian to/from Mexico.

In accordance with Mexico regulations, the minors under the age of 18 entering/departing Mexico without their parent/guardian are required to prepare the official document.

ANA requires to submit the consent letter signed by the parent/guardian when the passenger under the age of 18 boards on the flight to/from Mexico travelling alone or with the person who is not the parent or guardian.

  • ・Passengers aged between 5-13 travelling alone are requied to use ANA Junior Pilot.
  • ・Passengers aged between 14-17 travelling alone can use ANA Airport Support if the parent/guardian wishes to request assistance.
  • ・Passengers aged between 14-17 travelling alone who cannot use ANA Airport Support and passengers aged up to 18 travelling with the person who is not their parent/guardian are required to submit Consent letter[PDF].

    The Consent letter is reuired to be filled out in Spanish. Without the Consent letter ANA may refuse the carriage.

The following passengers need pre-application at the immigration when they depart from Mexico.

Applicable Passengers

  • ・Passengers aged between 5-13 travelling alone.
  • ・Passengers aged between 14-17 travelling alone.
  • ・Passengers aged between 14-17 travelling with guardian who is not their parent .(including travelling with thier grandparents or brothers/sisters who are over 18.)

Required documents

You need to go to an immigration office before departure with the following documents to get approved.

  • 1. SAM
    Fill out the form in following link and print out three copies.
    SAM form(Spanish)
  • 2. Three copies of passenger's passport
  • 3. Three copies of passenger's birth certificate
  • 4. Three copies of their parents' ID (passport/INE)
    *INE is an identification card which is held by Mexican nationals over the age of 18.
  • 5. Three copies of accompanied passenger's ID.
    *In the case of that a company is not their parents
  • 6. Three copies of a resident card of Mexico.
    *Only in the case of that the passenger holds one

Please check the latest information on Embassy/Consulate of Mexcico or Mexican government (Spanish).